Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to Blackrag and to all its business activities to the extent they affect or involve the collection, use disclosure or handling of personal information.

Blackrag understands the importance to its customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is Blackrag’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principals contained in that Act in all activities of Blackrag involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

What Information does Blackrag Collect?
Personal information collected about you online will only be disclosed within Blackrag.

Blackrag collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What does Blackrag use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience; your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website: we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic email: The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications and Blackrag will cease communication to you.

Security: How do we protect your information?
Blackrag implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Blackrag will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards numbers etc.) will not be stored on our servers under National Privacy Principal 2.

Cookies:
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 
Blackrag does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or our rights, property, or safety.

Online Privacy Policy Only: 
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions:
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.blackrag.com.au 

Your Consent: 
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. 

Contacting Us: 
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

BLACKRAG
P.O. Box 7124
Bondi Beach, NSW 2026
Australia
info@blackrag.com.au
www.blackrag.com.au
ABN: 19 705 287 533 

 




Close Or Press Esc